MyCouncil®  |  Cart (0)  |  Join  |  Sign In

Silver Beaver Award

The Silver Beaver Award is the highest honor that can be bestowed on a volunteer at the council level and is

presented upon action of a Council Executive Board for outstanding service to you within the Council.

 

Theodore Roosevelt Council Recipients

 

1930-1940

Carl Stedman Brown

1931-32

Marvin M. Brooks

1936-37

Albert Z. Gray

1931-32

Willard G. Waters

1936-37

W.F.J. Piel

1931-32

Phillip H. Dennier, Jr.

1937-38

Dr. E.C. Smith

1931-32

William H. Kniffen

1937-38

Charles A. Hewlett

1932-33

C. Herbert Tatem

1937-38

Frederick W. Read, Sr.

1932-33

Richard Franz

1938-39

Robert W.Sykes

1933-34

George Hammond

1938-39

C. Willis Woodford

1933-34

Emmett R. Shute

1938-39

Frederick R. Heidtmann

1934-35

Carl J. Lord

1939-40

Lucien C. Stanley

1934-35

Robert J. Poulson

1939-40

John H. Nuhn

1935-36

Arthur E. Taylor

1939-40

E.K. Pietsch

1935-36

1940-1950

W. Douglas Mathewson

1940-41

Frank Bojenski

1946-47

Ansel Raynor

1940-41

Herbert P. Bueger

1946-47

William A. Wolff

1940-41

John W. Dougherty

1946-47

Harry W. Bigelow

1941-42

William Wenz

1946-47

John A. Ross

1941-42

C. Maury DeGhuee

1947-48

Fred Zowe

1941-42

Hon. C.A. Johnson

1947-48

W. Davis Hegeman

1942-43

Russell H. Thomson

1947-48

E. Roth James

1942-43

Ronald S. Wishart

1947-48

Cmd. Franklin Remington

1942-43

Joseph D. Abrams

1949-50

George J. Abrahams

1943-44

Henry C. Bickmeyer

1949-50

Eugene W. Staehle, Sr.

1943-44

Harold W. Johnson

1949-50

William J. Towbridge

1943-44

Cleveland A. Moody

1949-50

Rev. J. E. Gerstenberg

1944-45

Charles Ray Ross

1949-50

John W. Pfeiffer

1944-45

William W. Witherall

1944-45

Frederick W. Austin

1945-46

Frederick F. Beik

1945-46

Elvin N. Edwards

1945-46

George Joslin

1945-46

1950-1960

H.J.A. Collins

1950-51

Fred C. Grafing

1956-57

Edgar McWilliams

1950-51

Fred Hohsfield

1956-57

Ira C. Mitchell, III

1950-51

William A. Moll

1956-57

P. Lester Ohrtman

1950-51

Wilbur P. Monsell

1956-57

Preston A. Wheeler

1950-51

John J. O'Donahue

1956-57

Harold B. Mitchell

1951-52

Lawrence Prybylski, Jr.

1956-57

John J. Morgan

1951-52

H. Raymond Slater

1956-57

Sterling W. Mudge

1951-52

Joseph H. Thompson

1956-57

William G. Smith

1951-52

Alfred R. Anderson

1957-58

Frank I. Steppe

1951-52

B. Roger Fernau

1957-58

H.Ellis Wood

1951-52

William A. Grosch

1957-58

William E. Bartell

1952-53

Stanley J. Michael

1957-58

Robert Falconer

1952-53

Robert L. Peace

1957-58

Harold Green

1952-53

John Rayfield

1957-58

Don C. Kreger

1952-53

Henry Rockhill

1957-58

Lester A. Waters

1952-53

Rev. Frederic Underwood

1957-58

James B. Williams

1952-53

Hector A Donderi

1958-59

John F. Bender

1953-54

Michael Fasullo

1958-59

Harry A. Benson

1953-54

William E. Hall

1958-59

Louis E. Diefenbach

1953-54

Charles V. Hickox

1958-59

Charles A. Henry

1953-54

Jack Max

1958-59

Leo Howard

1953-54

M. Rudolph Preuss, Esq.

1958-59

Addison L. Marvin, Sr.

1953-54

Lester W. Rawlings

1958-59

S. Benjamin Barley

1954-55

Hugo F. Schroder

1958-59

D. Malcom Fleming

1954-55

Howard J. Schwartz

1958-59

Sol Leiman

1954-55

Robert F. Stanley

1958-59

Robert C. McCord

1954-55

Hon. Paul J. Widlitz

1958-59

David W. Newberger

1954-55

William A. Brumby

1959-60

John M. Schiff

1954-55

Alan B. Doran

1959-60

Walter Smith

1954-55

Stanley H. Drupieski

1959-60

John W. Svoboda

1954-55

Arthur J. Hendrickson

1959-60

Sidney J. Bender

1955-56

Norman A. Jorgensen

1959-60

Hon. John J. Burns

1955-56

David A. Kadane, Esq.

1959-60

Joseph J. Keegan

1955-56

Glenn A. Kerbs

1959-60

Dr. Halsey B. Knapp

1955-56

Edward C. McGrath

1959-60

Roger G. Ramsdell

1955-56

Arthur North

1959-60

Charles W. Ward

1955-56

George W. Speller

1959-60

Erling B. Weig

1955-56

1960-1970

Walter L. Alber

1960-61

John Birch

1966-67

Allen S. Carpenter

1960-61

Cono DeZego

1966-67

James W. Connors

1960-61

David Fisher

1966-67

Bertram B. Dalker, Esq.

1960-61

Robert Hughes

1966-67

Nicholas DeLorenzo

1960-61

Marvin Jacobi

1966-67

Maurice Horn

1960-61

Edward Kilgus

1966-67

Edgar W. Moore

1960-61

Louis Klopper

1966-67

Herbert W. Reith

1960-61

Joseph Koster

1966-67

James Scollay

1960-61

J. Edward Krauss

1966-67

William F. Varney, Jr.

1960-61

William Murphy

1966-67

William B. Webster

1960-61

Fredric W. Pratt, Jr.

1966-67

Jean P. Bickel

1961-62

Vincent F. Rubano

1966-67

Fred Bifulco

1961-62

Norman Schaffler

1966-67

Henry S. Carpenter

1961-62

E. Ira Sparling

1966-67

F. Howard Covey

1961-62

Charles Todd

1966-67

William L. Doyle

1961-62

Ford Bartlett

1967-68

Jack Landress

1961-62

Charles F. Beck

1967-68

Jack Lavendol

1961-62

Keith W. Calkins

1967-68

William A. Mackasek

1961-62

John Casey

1967-68

Walter W. Mallett

1961-62

Michael D. Chirillo

1967-68

Harold K. Norton

1961-62

Charles Ewald

1967-68

Charles R. Scoble

1961-62

Dominic Genova

1967-68

Alfred C. Wessmann

1961-62

Charles Greenfield

1967-68

Charles J. Wittmer

1961-62

Frederick Hainfield, Jr.

1967-68

John Briggs

1962-63

Ray W. Johnson

1967-68

Reginald Burdick

1962-63

Peter Kiernan

1967-68

Clarence J. Geiger

1962-63

Victor Lambert, Sr.

1967-68

Richard W. Hill, Jr.

1962-63

Smith T. Lyke

1967-68

Richard R. James

1962-63

Keith Manville

1967-68

Theodore R. Jennings

1962-63

Monroe Meirowitz

1967-68

Warner Lansing

1962-63

Robert W. Ronnow

1967-68

Thomas P. McGee, Jr.

1962-63

Charles M. Rosenfeld

1967-68

Walter J. Pajion

1962-63

Edwin T. Shelton

1967-68

Arthur T. Robb, Jr.

1962-63

William Stiegelmaier

1967-68

Spencer M. Schryver

1962-63

Frank Vernon

1967-68

Irving F. Southworth

1962-63

Richard W. Bandfield

1968-69

Joseph G. Acker

1963-64

George Bayha

1968-69

Percy Delamaker

1963-64

Hon. Willis B. Carman

1968-69

Herbert W. Dieck, Sr.

1963-64

John Carroll

1968-69

Arthur F. Finnman

1963-64

Leslie H. Cox

1968-69

Walter Goldstein

1963-64

Al Green

1968-69

George L. Hartner

1963-64

Walter Hergenhan

1968-69

John Loeber

1963-64

Irving Levine

1968-69

Jack Meyer

1963-64

Francis J. Loevi

1968-69

Joseph F. Nagy, Jr.

1963-64

Francis B. Looney

1968-69

Morris Rockman, Esq.

1963-64

William R. Schlegel

1968-69

George Tompkins

1963-64

Sturge B. Shields, Jr.

1968-69

Hon. John D. Bennett

1964-65

Charles Voorneveld

1968-69

Herbert J. Carr

1964-65

Richard Weber

1968-69

Jerome F. Gleason

1964-65

Edward B. Clark

1969-70

Fred C. Letson

1964-65

Bernard G. Flatow

1969-70

Louis Minott

1964-65

Henry Gorman

1969-70

Sidney M. Schwartz

1964-65

Frank Masterson

1969-70

John H. Shinn

1964-65

Anthony Peppito

1969-70

Fred Simon

1964-65

Robert Peters

1969-70

Homer Yook

1964-65

Charles Serven

1969-70

Leonard C. Barr

1965-66

Arthur H. Side

1969-70

John J. Ehmann

1965-66

Robert B. Strack

1969-70

Arthur A. Garbade

1965-66

Ben Taussig

1969-70

Frank Garcia

1965-66

Arthur Thorner

1969-70

W. Vance Kniffin

1965-66

William C. Motz

1965-66

Dr. Marvin A. Rapp

1965-66

Cameron Reed

1965-66

Edward Wilson

1965-66

Milton Mandel

1965-66

1970-1980

Harold Anderson

1970-71

Thomas Bartolotta

1976-77

Marjorie Bennett (Fawn)

1970-71

William Carrier

1976-77

David A. Brown

1970-71

Jere D. Gilmore

1976-77

Sidney Burns

1970-71

Anthony Joseponis

1976-77

Vincent G. Clifton

1970-71

William Lipman

1976-77

Robert Farrell

1970-71

Henry Lorch

1976-77

Geraldine Hurd (Fawn)

1970-71

Robert L. Luce

1976-77

Nelson S. Inman

1970-71

Hyman C. Marlow

1976-77

Dorothy Masterson (Fawn)

1970-71

Joseph Quaderer

1976-77

Bruce A. Sprague

1970-71

Lorraine F. Richter

1976-77

Marion Sprague

1970-71

Hon. I. Stanley Rosenthal

1976-77

George J. Amitrano

1971-72

Harold D. Shapiro

1976-77

June Bartlett (Fawn)

1971-72

Eli Silverman

1976-77

John Canning

1971-72

Robert Toping

1976-77

Albert P. Chitjian

1971-72

Edward F. Valenson

1976-77

Althea Cohen (Fawn)

1971-72

George Boulukos

1977-78

Ruth May DeClue (Fawn)

1971-72

John Bruen

1977-78

Sybil G. Feyh (Fawn)

1971-72

Irving Buxton

1977-78

Joseph Gelosi

1971-72

Edward L. Fabian

1977-78

William Heim

1971-72

Robert P. Graff

1977-78

Donald Hulett

1971-72

M. Richard Horn

1977-78

Alfred C. Jones, Jr.

1971-72

Arthur Kopel

1977-78

Lawrence Portonova

1971-72

Louis Korosy

1977-78

Russell E. Rensch, Sr.

1971-72

Henri Lebel

1977-78

Dr. Robert E. Rudolph

1971-72

Raymond Lusk

1977-78

Kenneth W. Worme

1971-72

Merritt O. Richmond, Jr.

1977-78

Helen Ann Amitrano (Fawn)

1972-73

Anthony W. Semenuk

1977-78

Saul Bloom

1972-73

Burton W. Stone

1977-78

Sheldon R. Boyd

1972-73

Janet Trotter

1977-78

Bernard Bricker

1972-73

Floyd W. Yeager

1977-78

Rose Chirillo (Fawn)

1972-73

John M. Arfman

1978-79

Laurance Duguid

1972-73

Paul R. Bergmann

1978-79

Murray R. Eckstein

1972-73

Louis Biolsi

1978-79

Franz A. Fideli

1972-73

Patrick Carroll

1978-79

John M. Garlinger, Jr.

1972-73

George R. Crockett

1978-79

Kingsley Kelly

1972-73

Theodore M. McTigue

1978-79

John E. Main

1972-73

Benjamin Meyer

1978-79

Anne E. Schaeffler (Fawn)

1972-73

Frank Pewarski

1978-79

Charles Wendell

1972-73

Gerald G. Winkler

1978-79

Henry Archbold

1973-74

Robert S. Eden

1979-80

Stanley M Blauser, Jr.

1973-74

Leo Glanz

1979-80

James Brown, Sr.

1973-74

Iris D. Graff

1979-80

Frederick J. Brussel

1973-74

Sol Hecht

1979-80

Eli Hecht

1973-74

Charles Jeffords

1979-80

Frederick Kleffmann

1973-74

Gus Katz

1979-80

Edgar Lazarus

1973-74

Carol M. McTigue

1979-80

Louis J. Marrapodi

1973-74

Harry Patterson

1979-80

Joel L. Mines

1973-74

William C. Richardson

1979-80

C. Al Roth

1973-74

Charles Ruiz

1973-74

C. Tyler South

1973-74

Christine Steinfelder

1973-74

John H. Vanderveer

1973-74

Harry Ward

1973-74

W. Tom Ward

1973-74

Stanley J. Woodcheke, Jr.

1973-74

Walter O. Christ

1974-75

Ralph Gorodess

1974-75

Harold Grubert

1974-75

Morton J. Levy

1974-75

Daniel Rado

1974-75

Raymond Rowan, Sr.

1974-75

Aida Valenson

1974-75

Sheldon Weil

1974-75

Siegfried R. Widder

1974-75

Grant Wright

1974-75

Roland J. Bennett

1975-76

Thomas L. Clark

1975-76

Frank W. Franz

1975-76

Richard S. Gilley

1975-76

Robert Greenbaum

1975-76

Alex Gruenwald

1975-76

Marion Horn

1975-76

Dolores Kroog

1975-76

Arnold C. Lake

1975-76

Dr. Lester B. Levien

1975-76

Floyd A. Lyon

1975-76

Frederick E. Roediger

1975-76

Irving Schrom

1975-76

John P. Seiler

1975-76

Theresa Skidmore

1975-76

Peter Wynne

1975-76

1980-1990

James Brennan

1980-81

Edward Barry

1986-87

Irwin Green

1980-81

John E. Garvey, Sr.

1986-87

Boris Katz

1980-81

Ann M. Irvin

1986-87

Robert V. Knapp

1980-81

Martha M. Jackowicz

1986-87

Robert S. Lockwood

1980-81

James C. McNulty

1986-87

William Maron

1980-81

Hon. Alfred S. Robbins

1986-87

Stuart Radin

1980-81

Herbert Ross

1986-87

Howard L. Schuster

1980-81

Elizabeth Christensen

1987-88

Sheldon Smith

1980-81

John Crawford

1987-88

Phillip Bevelacqua

1981-82

Thomas J. Gruber

1987-88

Robert C. Bogart

1981-82

Michael M. Kaufman

1987-88

Henry Charles

1981-82

Joseph P. Pepenella

1987-88

William J. Conrad

1981-82

Edward Sesack

1987-88

Charles W. Feyh, Jr.

1981-82

John Wilkens

1987-88

Leonard Fuchs

1981-82

Earl Christensen

1988-89

Arthur W. Mittelstaedt, Jr.

1981-82

James L. Dunleavy

1988-89

Gilbert Parachini

1981-82

Henry T. Hochuli

1988-89

William B. Trotter, Jr.

1981-82

Ludwig Riemenschneider

1988-89

Edward G. Dolan

1982-83

Hugh M. Stephens

1988-89

James T. Hebron

1982-83

Bernard J. Arnold

1989-90

Milton A. Hendrickson

1982-83

Kay Barrett

1989-90

Dawson Hunter

1982-83

Stephen Bearak

1989-90

C. William Kimbell

1982-83

A. Scott Collins

1989-90

Albert E. King

1982-83

Johnny Jones

1989-90

Robert E. Riegl

1982-83

Karl Leo

1989-90

Robert E. Schneider

1982-83

Fred C. Troll

1982-83

Harry A. Volz

1982-83

Thom Wozniak

1982-83

Rabbi Israel D. Benedek

1983-84

Anton J. Botenhofer

1983-84

James E. Flynn

1983-84

Alvin Gerson

1983-84

Carol Gollin

1983-84

Frank K. Harder

1983-84

Donald W. MacLennan

1983-84

John A. Moriarity

1983-84

Gerald Salmon

1983-84

Joseph L. Scalise

1983-84

Edward R. Sholander

1983-84

William J. Avrutis

1984-85

Jacqueline Botenhofer

1984-85

Joan M. Friedman

1984-85

H. George Haab

1984-85

Arthur Hug, Jr.

1984-85

Fred J. Lloyd

1984-85

Mario Muzii

1984-85

Julius Reiter

1984-85

Dr. Robert E. Schaffrath

1984-85

Joseph P. Slattery

1984-85

Lester Buckman

1985-86

William Elliot

1985-86

Sid Gollin

1985-86

James Justus

1985-86

Martha Lambert

1985-86

Gary McKay

1985-86

Rudolf Punzman

1985-86

1990-2000

Heywood Blaufeux

1990-91

Kenneth Boglia

1996-97

Robert Campbell

1990-91

John M. Gherlone, Sr.

1996-97

Charles G. Firmbach

1990-91

Steven M. Grosskopf

1996-97

Raphael P. Greenspan

1990-91

Walter E. Ilchuk, Jr.

1996-97

Frederick J. Meyer

1990-91

Susana Isaacson

1996-97

David M. Shields

1990-91

Carol A. Martino

1996-97

Seymour Wexler

1990-91

Paul E. McNamara, Sr.

1996-97

William C. Aden, Jr.

1991-92

Robert O'Ferrall

1996-97

Kenneth Birmingham

1991-92

David A. Sobolow

1996-97

Ralph Esposito

1991-92

Jack B. Friedman

1997-98

Eileen A. Ferguson

1991-92

James D. Kent

1997-98

Eugene R. Kane

1991-92

Janice Marie Pomerico

1997-98

Thomas Dixon Lovely

1991-92

Russell Rensch, Jr.

1997-98

Henry Szlepcsik

1991-92

Anne Mae Sesack

1997-98

Hagop C. Torosian

1991-92

Barry F. Stolzenberg

1997-98

Austin E. Cannon, Jr.

1992-93

Lester Wilensky

1997-98

Mark C. Eisenberg

1992-93

John Adamovich, Jr.

1998-99

Hugo Friedlander

1992-93

Karen Anderson

1998-99

Stephen R. Herman

1992-93

Fred Frohnhoefer

1998-99

Norman Meyer

1992-93

Roseanne Gullans

1998-99

Charles G. Mogul

1992-93

Edward P. Mordini

1998-99

Theodore H. Muellers

1992-93

Joseph J. Resch

1998-99

Marilynn Cassano

1993-94

John Scalia

1998-99

Ricardo J. Hassan

1993-94

Edward Schenk

1998-99

Lawrence Plavin

1993-94

Steven J. Alberts

1999-00

Ralph E. Gode

1993-94

Richard P. Balla

1999-00

Thomas J. Liddy

1993-94

John J. Desmond

1999-00

Anthony D. Sesack, Sr.

1993-94

Debra Hansen

1999-00

Alfred Gast

1994-95

Michael D. Moriarity

1999-00

Carl Roy Gullans, Sr.

1994-95

Donna-Jean Serra

1999-00

C. Andrew Johns

1994-95

Charles A. Vardakis

1999-00

George J. Stolz

1994-95

Andrew G. Cangemi

2000-01

Stanley A. Weinstein

1994-95

Brian O'Neill

2000-01

David R. Barkstedt

1995-96

Scott R. Christensen

2000-01

Charles Cassella

1995-96

Jerry Katz

2000-01

Kathryn A. Colangelo

1995-96

Raymond F. Pomerico

2000-01

Ann Marie R. Ellingham

1995-96

William Kempner

2000-01

Douglas A. MaKosky

1995-96

Wayne J. Price

2000-01

Niel F. Miele

1995-96

Ira Reiter

2000-01

2000-2010

Stephen W. Clark

2001-02

John "Jay" Bush

2006-07

Frank D'Elia III

2001-02

Roger Csjako

2006-07

Edward T. Hansen

2001-02

John Fowler

2006-07

Lynn Iredell

2001-02

Vincent Giacalone

2006-07

Mary Messina

2001-02

Gerald Kaiser

2006-07

Frederick G. Sutton

2001-02

John McDermott

2006-07

Robert W. Batchelor

2002-03

Sandy Bettes

2007-08

James T. Gustavino

2002-03

Steven Ghershowitz

2007-08

Joseph M. Laratondo Sr.

2002-03

Glenn Greubel Sr.

2007-08

Joseph L. Mancino

2002-03

Gerald Lynch

2007-08

Janice Sofia

2002-03

John Neverka

2007-08

James Tewes

2002-03

Thomas Walsh Sr.

2007-08

August J. Benkert

2003-04

Salvatore Ciampo

2008-09

Thomas M. Eagan

2003-04

Kenneth Guarino

2008-09

Joan V. Garvey

2003-04

Donald McMahon

2008-09

Bruce Heckman

2003-04

Eric Rosen

2008-09

Charles G. Mills

2003-04

Ursula Valentine

2008-09

Kenneth Rubino

2003-04

Stanley Paul Wolf

2008-09

Eric Anderson

2004-05

Wayne Bauman

2009-10

John "Jack" Fera

2004-05

Gregory Benoit

2009-10

Michael J. Hegarty

2004-05

Carlos Caban

2009-10

John "Robbie" Robertson

2004-05

George Closs

2009-10

Donald Smith

2004-05

Lorraine Rosen

2009-10

Mary Elice Walsh

2004-05

Dwight Rosenstein

2009-10

Paul Clifford

2005-06

Dawn "Dee" Bauman

2010-11

Faun Guarino

2005-06

Tracy Dioguardi

2010-11

Anthony Gulotta

2005-06

Gary Hansen

2010-11

Donal McCarthy

2005-06

Liane Richardson

2010-11

David Schuster

2005-06

Robert Walker

2005-06

2010-2020

L. Robert Adams

2011-12

Thomas Fabian

2011-12

Francesca Imbrogno

2011-12

Alan Yanoksky

2011-12

Bruce Brickmeier

2012-13

Dwayne Cox

2012-13

Steven Daves

2012-13

Dominick "Dom" Russo

2012-13

Donald Belger

2013-14

Frank Fox

2013-14

Kim Lavery

2013-14

Jerry Manning

2013-14

Peter Shields

2013-14

Joseph Bacchi

2014-15

Patricia Burns

2014-15

Thomas Cleary

2014-15

Robert Thompson

2014-15

Andrew Zuch

2014-15

Art Woodard

2015-16

Dave Doucette

2015-16

Jeff Carpenter

2015-16

Doug Davis

2015-16

Ken Olsen

2015-16

 

 

 

544 Broadway, Massapequa, NY 11758 | (516) 797-7600
Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Contact Webmaster
Copyright © 2017 Theodore Roosevelt Council. All rights reserved.
Web Site Powered By ScoutTools®