Pequott District Award of Merit Recipients

The District Award of Merit is the highest recognition that a district in the Boy Scouts of America can bestow upon a volunteer.  It is given for distinguished service to youth both in and out of Scouting.  Our past recipients have been:

1975
Thomas C. Bartolotta
Louis Biolsi 
Irving G. Buxton 
John Grafing
William J. Hoffman
Peter Wynne

 

1976
Robert Brown
William Carrier 
Guz Katz
Robert Luce
Theresa Skidmore
Edward Valenson

 

1977
George Baum
Robert Breivogel 
Luis Cifuentes 
Robert P. Graff
Irwin Green

 

1978
Jesse Bidanset 
Iris D. Graff 
Louis Korosy 
George A. Kovanko
Henri Lebel
William Richardson

 

1979
S. Steven Freeman
Donald Gress
Albert King
Thom Wozniak

1980

Daniel Davis
Bud Smith 
Harry Volz 



 

1981

Peter Borzuku
Harold Hillje
Karl Leo 
Hon. John A. Moriarity


 

1982

H. George Haab
Lyman Ihrig
James McNulty 



 

1983
Sylvia Hallatschek 
Mario Muzii 
Joseph J. Pepenella
Edward Sholander 


 

1984
Heywood Blaufeux 
John E. Garvey, Sr. 
Charles Mogul 
Edward Ross 


 

1985
Kay Barrett 
Mildred Greubel 
James L. Justus 
John A. Wilken 


 

1986
Kenneth Birmingham 
Albert Carlson 
Eileen Schnitzler 



 

Special District Service Award
Michael D. Chirillo, Sr. 
Rose Chirillo 
Kenneth Worme

 

1987
Hugo Friedlaender 
Bonnie Lazar 
Joyce Tillotson



 

1988
Cynthia Pepenella
James Schroeher 




 

1989
George Facompre
William Ferris 
Saul Friedman 
Joseph Schnitzler
Anthony D. Sesack, Sr.

 

1990
Alfred F. Gast 
Roland Pariseau
Linda Reed 



 

1991
Austin E. Cannon, Jr.
Kathryn Colangelo 
Douglas A. MaKosky 



 

1992
Marilynn Cassano 
Robert H. Frazer 
Anna Mae Sesack 
Janice M. Pomerico 


 

1993
Jane E. Biscardi 
Harold Breuchert 
Suzanne Gast 
Louis A. Sofia, Sr. 


 

1994
Jane P. Henn
John Scalia 
James Silberger 



 

1995
Robert Biscardi 
John P. Bush 
Carl R. Gullans, Sr. 
Janice Sofia 


 

1996
John R. Fera 
Roseanne Gullans 
Paul E. McNamara, Sr. 
Edward O'Conor 
Dominick Perrotta 

 

1997
LeRoy Donders 
Michael D. Moriarity 
Raymond F. Pomerico 



 

1998
Brian P. O'Neill 
Barry M. Stolzenberg 
Frederick G. Sutton 



 

1999

Louis M. Argyropoulos 
Joseph M. Laratondo, Sr 
William L. Milow



 

2000

Mary L. Beck 
Steven M. Gershowitz
James T. Guastavino 



 

2001

Paul K. Clifford 
Hon. Richard S. Lawrence 
James T. Tewes 



 

2002

Michael D. Chirillo, Sr. 
Rose Chirillo 
John Fowler 
Kathleen Gattung 
Michael Moskowitz

 

2003

Frank C. Freyvogel 
Joan V. Garvey 
Robert W. Walker 

 

2004

George Balduf
Glenn R. Kugler
John V. Neverka, Jr.

 


 

2005

Terry  Freyvogel
Robert  Lohne
John  F.  McDermott

 

2006

George H. Closs
Roger Csajko
Otis G. Shull
Ursula M. Valentine

 

2007

Mike Assande
Glenn Greubel 
Connie Mangano


2008

Lawrence Bamberger
Donald Josling 
Joseph Pezzino
Russell Rozea

2009

Andy Zuch
Tracy Dioguardi
Art Woodard

2010

Bruce Brickmeier
Tom Cleary 
Jim Guida

 

2011

Francesca Imbrogno
Edward Markiewicz


2012

Michael Raia
Michael Schablin


2013

Kathy Boyle
Liz Ferreri
 


2014
Margaret Neverka
Paul Roach